Lab Members
Tansey Lab

Tansey Lab Members

Malú Gámez Tansey
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Malú Gámez Tansey

Norman and Susan Fixel Professor of Neuroscience and Neurology, Co-Director Center for Translational Research in Neurodegenerative Disease and the Parkinson’s Foundation Research Center
Phone: (352) 294-4096
Abigail E Anderson
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Abigail E Anderson

STU AST – NON-CLERICAL & ADMIN
Phone: (352) 294-5308
Mackenzie Bolen
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Mackenzie Bolen

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 294-5159
Jake Boles
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Jake Boles

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 273-8601
Doreen Canfield
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Doreen Canfield

Biological Scientist III
Phone: (352) 627-9200
Cassandra L Cole
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Cassandra L Cole

Laboratory Technician III
Phone: (352) 627-9200
Drew A Gillett
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Drew A Gillett

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 273-8601
Jenny L Holt
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Jenny L Holt

Biological Scientist II
Phone: (352) 294-5308
Janna E Jernigan
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Janna E Jernigan

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 273-8601
Valerie Joers
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Valerie Joers

Research Assistant Professor
Phone: (352) 329-3383
Maeve E Krueger
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Maeve E Krueger

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 627-9200
Joshua Lopez-Scarim
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Joshua Lopez-Scarim

OPS-Spons Prjs Non-Clerical
Phone: (352) 627-9200
Julian Mark
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Julian Mark

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (610) 653-6060
Alfonso Martin Peña
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Alfonso Martin Peña

Research Assistant Professor
Phone: (352) 273-9192
Kelly B Menees
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Kelly B Menees

POSTDOC ASO
Phone: (352) 627-9200
Noelle Neighbarger
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Noelle Neighbarger

Biological Scientist I
Phone: (321) 543-9104
Beatriz Nunes Gomes
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Beatriz Nunes Gomes

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 627-9200
Julia Smith
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Julia Smith

Hannah Staley
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Hannah Staley

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 273-8601
Oihane Uriarte Huarte
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Oihane Uriarte Huarte

POSTDOC ASO
Phone: (352) 627-9200
Vinata Vedam-Mai
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Vinata Vedam-Mai PhD

Research Assistant Professor
Phone: (352) 273-8583
Rebecca L Wallings
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Rebecca L Wallings

POSTDOC ASO
Phone: (352) 627-9200

LaVoie Lab Members

Matthew J LaVoie
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Matthew J LaVoie PhD

Fixel Family Chair, Co-Director Center Of Translational Research In Neurodegenerative Disease, Associate Chair For Research-Neurology
Phone: (352) 273-5579
Richard D Batchelor
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Richard D Batchelor

Laboratory Technician
Phone: (352) 294-5308
Dwindy Gerbier
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Dwindy Gerbier

Laboratory Technician
Phone: (239) 692-3893
Lauren A Laboissonniere
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Lauren A Laboissonniere

Postdoctoral Researcher
Phone: (352) 273-5550
Adamantios Mamais
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Adamantios Mamais MSc, PhD

Hough Family Fellow, Research Assistant Professor Of Neurology
Phone: (352) 273-5550
Lexi Riley-DiPaolo
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Lexi Riley-DiPaolo

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 273-5550
Nitya Subrahmanian
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Nitya Subrahmanian

POSTDOC ASO
Phone: (352) 273-5550

Abisambra Lab Members

Jose F Abisambra
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Jose F Abisambra

Associate Professor Of Neuroscience And CTRND, Deputy Director BRAIN Center, Assistant Dean Office Of Diversity And Health Equity
Bryan R Alava
Department: MD-PHYSIOLOGY FUNCTIONAL GENOM

Bryan R Alava

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 392-1107
Daylin Barroso
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Daylin Barroso

Lab Manager
Phone: (352) 273-7538
Jason E Coleman
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Jason E Coleman

Research Assistant Professor
Phone: (352) 627-9200
Marangelie Criado-Marrero
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Marangelie Criado-Marrero

RES AST PROF
Phone: (787) 934-7964
John Koren
Department: Department of Neuroscience

John Koren

RES AST PROF
Phone: (646) 260-2131
Christian Lessard
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Christian Lessard

RES AST PROF
Phone: (352) 273-9690
Sakthivel Ravi
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Sakthivel Ravi

Postdoctoral Associate
Phone: (352) 273-7538

Borchelt Lab Members

David R Borchelt
Department: Department of Neuroscience

David R Borchelt

Professor, Director SantaFe Health Alzheimer’s Disease Research Center
Phone: (352) 273-9664
Kristy Dillon
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Kristy Dillon

Biological Scientist II
Phone: (352) 294-5159
Susan Fromholt
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Susan Fromholt

Biological Scientist II
Phone: (352) 294-5159
Qing Lu
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Qing Lu

OPS-Spons Prjs Non-Clerical
Phone: (352) 294-5159
Patricia Sacilotto
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Patricia Sacilotto

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 627-9200
Guilian M Xu
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Guilian M Xu

Associate Scientist
Phone: (352) 273-6667

Chakrabarty Lab Members

Paramita Chakrabarty
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Paramita Chakrabarty PhD

Associate Professor
Phone: (352) 273-7271
Zhi Huang
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Zhi Huang

Biological Scientist II
Phone: (352) 294-5159
Patricia Sacilotto
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Patricia Sacilotto

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 627-9200
Ethan D Smith
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Ethan D Smith

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 273-8601
Jose Torrellas
Department: MD-GRADUATE STUDENT PROGRAMS

Jose Torrellas

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 273-8601
Quan Vo
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Quan Vo

Biological Scientist I
Phone: (352) 273-9690

Doré Lab Members

Sylvain Doré
Department: MD-ANESTHESIOLOGY-GENERAL

Sylvain Doré PhD, FAHA

Professor, Anesthesiology, Neurology, Psychiatry, Pharmaceutics, Neuroscience; Director, Anesthesiology Research Programs
Phone: (352) 273-9663
Cibele C Castro
Department: MD-ANESTHESIOLOGY-GENERAL

Cibele C Castro

Phone: (352) 273-9663
Caleb Charles
Department: MD-ANESTHESIOLOGY-GENERAL

Caleb Charles

Biological Scientist I
Phone: (352) 294-5160
Harini R Choula
Department: MD-ANESTHESIOLOGY-GENERAL

Harini R Choula

Phone: (352) 871-2895
Maryam Sohooli
Department: MD-ANESTHESIOLOGY-GENERAL

Maryam Sohooli

Ali Solhpour
Department: MD-ANESTHESIOLOGY-GENERAL

Ali Solhpour

Research Scholar
Alexandra Vicini
Department: MD-ANESTHESIOLOGY-GENERAL

Alexandra Vicini

OPS-Spons Prjs Non-Clerical
Phone: (352) 273-9663

Farrer Lab Members

Matthew Farrer
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Matthew Farrer PhD

Lauren And Lee Fixel Chair, Professor Of Neurology, Director Of Clinical Genomics Program At UF Clinical And Translational Science Institute
Phone: (352) 273-5611
Anthea Mengfei Bu
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Anthea Mengfei Bu

Graduate Assistant
Phone: (352) 273-5550
Jordan Follett
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Jordan Follett

Postdoctoral Associate
Phone: (352) 665-9836
Dylan T Guenther
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Dylan T Guenther

Graduate Assistant
Phone: (352) 672-0540
Melissa A Maczis
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Melissa A Maczis

Postdoctoral Associate
Phone: (352) 273-5302
Robert C Sharp
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Robert C Sharp PhD

Cell Culture Biologist
Phone: (352) 273-9300
Shannon C Wall
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Shannon C Wall

Laboratory Manager
Phone: (352) 273-5550
Genevieve R Wimsatt
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Genevieve R Wimsatt

OPS-Spons Prjs Non-Clerical
Phone: (352) 273-5550

Giasson Lab Members

Benoit Giasson
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Benoit Giasson

Professor, Graduate Co-Coordinator Neuroscience Graduate Program
Phone: (352) 273-9363
Brach M Bell
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Brach M Bell

OPS-Spons Prjs Non-Clerical
Phone: (256) 503-5416
Kimberly-Marie M Gorion
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Kimberly-Marie M Gorion

OPS-Spons Prjs Non-Clerical
Phone: (352) 273-9367
Grace M Lloyd
Department: HH-APK-ADMINISTRATION

Grace M Lloyd

PREDOC FELLOWSHIP
Phone: (352) 273-8601
Giavanna I Paterno
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Giavanna I Paterno

GRADUATE AST-R
Stephan S Quintin
Department: MD-PHD PROGRAM

Stephan S Quintin

PREDOC FELLOWSHIP
Phone: (850) 226-2042
Zachary A Sorrentino
Department: MD-NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY

Zachary A Sorrentino

RESIDENT
Phone: (561) 358-7268
Yuxing Xia
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Yuxing Xia

MD PhD Student

Lewis Lab Members

Jada Lewis
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Jada Lewis

Professor, Deputy Director McKnight Brain Institute
Phone: (352) 273-9666
John M Howard
Department: Department of Neuroscience

John M Howard

Biological Scientist III
Phone: (352) 294-5161
Zak Krumm
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Zak Krumm

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 273-9456
Kevin McNaught Jr
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Kevin McNaught Jr

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 627-9200
Dave Miller
Department: MD-UFCTRND GENERAL

Dave Miller

Biological Scientist
Phone: (352) 294-5160
Danny H Ryu
Department: Department of Neuroscience

Danny H Ryu

Biological Scientist III
Phone: (352) 273-9690

McFarland Lab Members

Nikolaus McFarland
Department: MD-NEUROLOGY-MOVEMENT DISORDER

Nikolaus McFarland MD, PhD

Associate Professor Of Neurology, Wright/Falls/Simmons Professorship In PSP And Atypical Parkinsonism, Director UF HDSA Center Of Excellence
Phone: (352) 294-5400

Moehle Lab Members

Mark S Moehle
Department: MD-PHARMACOLOGY / THERAPEUTICS

Mark S Moehle

Assistant Professor
Phone: (352) 294-5571
Nicole E Chambers
Department: MD-PHARMACOLOGY / THERAPEUTICS

Nicole E Chambers

POSTDOC ASO
Dominic J Hall
Department: MD-PHARMACOLOGY / THERAPEUTICS

Dominic J Hall

OPS-Spons Prjs Non-Clerical
Phone: (352) 294-5572
Michael F Millett
Department: MD-PHARMACOLOGY / THERAPEUTICS

Michael F Millett

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 273-8601

Prokop Lab Members

Stefan Prokop
Department: MD-PATHOLOGY-GENERAL

Stefan Prokop M.D.

AST PROF
Phone: (352) 294-5781
Tim Bathe
Department: MD-PATHOLOGY-GENERAL

Tim Bathe

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 294-5782
Gabriela P Hery
Department: MD-PATHOLOGY-GENERAL

Gabriela P Hery

Biological Scientist I
Phone: (772) 519-8595
Jennifer Phillips
Department: MD-PATHOLOGY-GENERAL

Jennifer Phillips

Biological Scientist I
Phone: (352) 294-5782
Alex B Vogt
Department: MD-PATHOLOGY-GENERAL

Alex B Vogt

Research Coordinator I
Phone: (352) 273-7425
Wangchen Tsering
Department: MD-PATHOLOGY-GENERAL

Wangchen Tsering

GRADUATE AST-R
Phone: (352) 273-8601
Qing-Shan Xue
Department: MD-UFCTRND GENERAL

Qing-Shan Xue

Medical Scientist III
Phone: (352) 273-7576

/